PATRICK G. v. DCS, et al.
[…] any finding that Father “was not honest . . . regarding his ability to pay for
an attorney” because Father never completed a financial affidavit for that
purpose. But the juvenile court’s credibility determination did not, as
Father suggests, “significantly impact[] the trial court’s ruling in this
matter.” By its terms, the court’s credibility determination affected only the
conclusion that Father failed to rebut the presumption of abandonment
created by his failure to maintain a normal parental relationship with Child
for six months or longer. See A.R.S. § 8-531(A) (“Failure to maintain a
normal parental relationship with the child without just cause for a period
of six months constitutes prima facie evidence of abandonment.”). Because
Father does not contest the abandonment finding, any error was harmless.
9
PATRICK G. v. DCS, et al.
Decision of the Court
CONCLUSION
¶25 The juvenile court’s orders are affirmed.
AMY M. WOOD • Clerk of the Court
FILED: AA
10