PATRICK G. v. DCS, et al.
[…] Indeed, the record shows Father had begun abusing
alcohol and absconded from community supervision. He was eventually
caught and reincarcerated in December 2016 but did not attempt to contact
Child or DCS, and DCS did not learn of his reincarceration until March
2017.
¶6 Meanwhile, DCS filed a second dependency petition, and the
juvenile court adopted a case plan of severance and adoption, noting that
Father had failed to maintain an appropriate relationship with Child or
demonstrate a sober and crime-free lifestyle. The court also permitted the
Community to intervene. See 25 U.S.C. § 1911(c) (granting an Indian child’s
tribe the right to intervene in “any State court proceeding for the foster care
placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child”). DCS
promptly filed a petition to terminate the parent-child relationship. When
Father was released in August 2017, he began weekly supervised visits with
Child but did not participate in any other services through DCS or the
criminal court.