J-E04002-17
[…] serves to override the privilege against self-incrimination. See 42 Pa.C.S. §
5947.
Our research corroborates the notion that immunity outside of the
testimony context is unusual, although there are some examples, such as
immunity from criminal liability for special circumstances. For example, 50
P.S. § 7114, a provision of the Mental Health Procedures Act, applies to
decisions made by certain individuals regarding “an application for voluntary
treatment or for involuntary emergency examination and treatment” and
states those individuals “shall not be civilly or criminally liable[.]” 50 P.S. §
7114(a). See also 75 Pa.C.S. § 3755(b) (supplying immunity from civil and
criminal liability “for withdrawing blood or obtaining a urine sample and
reporting test results to the police pursuant to this section or for performing
any other duty imposed by this section”); 35 P.S. § 4501 (“All owners of
rifle, pistol . . . or other ranges in this Commonwealth shall be exempt and
immune from . . . criminal prosecution in any matter relating to noise or
noise pollution resulting from the normal and accepted shooting activity on
ranges.”).
-7-
J-E04002-17