Commonwealth v. Markun
[…] See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5947. Our research corroborates the notion that immunity outside of the testimony context is unusual, although there are some examples, such as immunity from criminal liability for special circumstances. For example, 50 P.S. § 7114, a provision of the Mental Health Procedures Act, applies to decisions made by certain individuals regarding “an application for voluntary treatment or for involuntary emergency examination and treatment” and states those individuals “shall not be civilly or criminally liable[.]” 50 P.S. § 7114(a). See also 75 Pa.C.S. § 3755(b) (supplying immunity from civil and criminal liability “for withdrawing blood or obtaining a urine sample and reporting test results to the police pursuant to this section or for performing any other duty imposed by this section”); 35 P.S. § 4501 (“All owners of rifle, pistol . . . or other ranges in this Commonwealth shall be exempt and immune from . . . criminal prosecution in any matter relating to noise or noise pollution resulting from the normal and accepted shooting activity on ranges.”). -7- J-E04002-17 At least