J-S03006-18
[…] a crime.” Appellant’s Brief at 16 (unnecessary emphasis omitted). He claims
he “was not in possession of any gun; was not in possession of any simulated
firearm or toy gun; was not in possession of any knife; was not in possession
of any weapon; was not in possession of any object that even looked like a
weapon.” Id. at 17. Instead, he says “[t]he only evidence was that
[A]ppellant had a black object in his hand that really did not look like a gun.”
Id. at 11.
A person commits the offense of PIC where “he possesses any
instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(a).
Instruments of crime include “[a]nything specially made or specially adapted
for criminal use[,]” or “[a]nything used for criminal purposes and possessed
by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it
may have.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(d).
The trial court explained why it believed the evidence was sufficient to
support Appellant’s conviction for PIC, as follows:
Here, the instrument was [A]ppellant’s hat, which he rolled up and
held at his side in an attempt to have it appear to Jesse Weller