J-S06036-18
[…] Id. § 2301.
-7-
J-S06036-18
“A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful
control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof.”
Id. § 3921(a).
The Crimes Code defines receiving stolen property as follows: “A person
is guilty of theft if he intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of movable
property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has
probably been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed
with intent to restore it to the owner.” Id. § 3925(a). Receiving “means
acquiring possession, control or title, or lending on the security of the
property.” Id. § 3925(b).
The trial court addressed Carter’s claim as follows:
Here, [the trial c]ourt found [Williams’s] testimony regarding the
incident that took place on March 14, 2015, to be credible.
[Williams] testified that [Carter] punched her and then proceeded