State of Iowa v. Montez Guise
[…] In that context, the court also stated, “I was thinking about the underlying assault.” Guise contends the district court considered an unproven offense of assault. See State v. Grandberry, 619 N.W.2d 399, 401 (Iowa 2000) (“If a court in determining a sentence uses any improper consideration, resentencing of the defendant is required.”). We disagree. The court did not find Guise committed an assault. And, as Guise concedes, intent to commit an assault was an element of second-degree burglary. See Iowa Code § 713.1 (2016) (“Any person, having the intent to commit a felony, assault or theft. . . .”). Finally, Guise admitted he possessed assaultive intent. We conclude the court did not consider an unproven offense.