State of Iowa v. Montez Guise
[…] Iowa Code § 901.2(4) (2017). The sentencing court is not to consider its sentencing options until “[a]fter receiving and examining all pertinent information, including the [PSI] report .” Id. § 901.5. Included in the court’s sentencing options is authorization to defer judgment and sentence, to impose sentence and suspend execution of the sentence or part of it, or defer sentence, all as provided in Iowa Code chapter 907. See id. §§ 901.5(1), 907.3(1)(a), (2)(a), (3). Section 907.3 allows for probationary supervision by DCS in the event one of those options is chosen. 5 “Probationers 5 Technically, a deferred sentence does not use the term “probation,” but allows the court to “assign the defendant to the judicial district [DCS]. The court may assign the defendant to supervision or services under section 901B.1 at the level of sanctions which the district department determines to be appropriate.” Iowa Code § 907.3(2)(a). 47 are subject to the conditions established by the judicial district [DCS] subject to the approval of the court, and any additional reasonable conditions which the court or district department may impose to promote rehabilitation of the defendant or protection of the