State of Iowa v. Montez Guise
[…] It includes several dynamic factors not included in the [Iowa Violence and Victimization Assessment]—employment, housing instability, substance abuse, prior revocations. Guise’s sentencing hearing took place on March 20, 2017, before the date of the handout. If the IRR definition as set forth above was in existence at the time of sentencing, the State did not offer or admit a document or other evidence of this definition, nor did the PSI evaluator refer to the definition. 6 that shall be used for various purposes including sentencing); 42 Pa. Stat. and Cons. State. Ann. § 2154.7(a) (“The commission shall adopt a sentence risk assessment instrument for the sentencing court to use to help determine the appropriate sentence within the limits established by law. . . .”). Nor can we find such authority. Iowa Code section 901.2(1) authorizes the district court to receive “any information which may be offered which is relevant to the question of sentencing.” Relevance is the key. On this record, we only know that the IRR authorized intensive supervision.