State of Iowa v. Montez Guise
[…] Iowa Code section 901.2(1) authorizes the district court to receive “any information which may be offered which is relevant to the question of sentencing.” Relevance is the key. On this record, we only know that the IRR authorized intensive supervision. We do not know what the IRR is, what factors led to the recommendation of intensive supervision, or whether the factors were appropriate for consideration in the sentencing context. It is impossible to determine whether the IRR was relevant to the question of sentencing within the meaning of section 901.2(1). We turn to sections 901.5 and 901.3(1)(a). Section 901.5 authorizes the court to “receiv[e] and examin[e] all pertinent information, including the presentence investigation report.” Section 901.3(1)(a) authorizes a presentence investigator to inquire into “[t]he defendant’s characteristics, family and financial circumstances, needs, and potentialities.” Again, we do not know whether the IRR bears on these factors. If the IRR is “pertinent” information for purposes of sentencing and relates to the defendant’s “needs” or “potentialities,” the district court and the reviewing court should know how and why.