State of Iowa v. Montez Guise
[…] The district department may transfer an individual along the intermediate criminal sanctions program operated pursuant to subsection 3 as necessary and appropriate during the period the individual is assigned to the district department. . . . (Emphasis added.) Section 901B.1 is a legislative direction to each district DCS to use risk assessment evaluations for probation placement decisions. The DCS prepares the PSI reports for the court, and the DCS is required to include suggestions for correctional planning subsequent to sentencing. See Iowa Code § 901.2(4) (“The purpose of the report by the judicial district [DCS] is to provide the court pertinent information for purposes of sentencing and to include suggestions for correctional planning for use by correctional authorities subsequent to sentencing.”).