State of Iowa v. Montez Guise
[…] Formaro, 638 N.W.2d at 724. 31 With respect to felony sentencing in Iowa, the sentencing court has a limited range of available dispositions. The district court can impose the required judgment and sentence, which is incarceration for an indeterminate term not to exceed a maximum number of years as set forth in Iowa Code chapter 902. In certain circumstances, rather than imposing judgment, the district court may exercise its discretion, defer judgment, and place the defendant on probation. Iowa Code § 907.3(1)(a). In certain circumstances, rather than imposing sentence, the district court may exercise its discretion, defer sentencing, and “assign the defendant to supervision or services under section 901B.1 at the level of sanctions which the district department” of correctional services determined to be appropriate. Iowa Code § 907.3(2). Finally, in some circumstances, the district court may impose judgment and sentence but exercise its discretion, suspend the execution of the sentence, and place “the defendant on probation upon such terms and conditions as it may require,” including commitment of the defendant “to the judicial district department of correctional services for supervision or services under section 901B.1 at the level of sanctions which the department determines to be appropriate.” Id. § 907.3(3).