State of Iowa v. Montez Guise
[…] Discretion, the exercise of which is mandated by statute and the abuse of which is prohibited, is generally satisfied when a judge considers required factors, plus other relevant and pertinent information, and bases the decision on multiple factors. As stated above, I agree that use of risk assessment evaluations is not expressly required at sentencing in most cases. Exceptions can be found in Iowa Code section 901.11 for certain drug, child-endangerment, and robbery offenses, which require a judge to determine eligibility for parole or work release within certain parameters “based upon all pertinent information including the person’s criminal record, a validated risk assessment, and the negative impact the offense has had on the victim or other persons.” The majority argues that because the legislature included risk assessment as required in those situations and has not required it for other offenses, the use of risk assessment in other cases is impermissible. The logic does not follow.