State of Iowa v. Montez Guise
[…] Virtually nothing has been written about the IRR assessment tool. See Iowa Dep’t of Corr., Iowa Board of Corrections Agenda (April 7, 2017), https://doc.iowa.gov/sites/default/files/documents/2017/04/april_7_2017_board_ of_corrections_handouts_-_mpcf_1.pdf2; Legislative Servies Agency, Budget Unit Brief FY 2017: Iowa Corrections Offender Network (Rev. 09/06/2016), https://www.legis.iowa.gov/docs/publications/FT/15690.pdf. The State does not cite a statute, rule, or manual authorizing use of the IRR in sentencing. Cf. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 532.007(3)(a) (2017) (“Sentencing judges shall consider . . . the results of a defendant’s risk and needs assessment included in the presentence investigation.”); La. Stat. Ann. § 15:326(A) (providing certain Louisiana courts “may use a single presentence investigation validated risk and needs assessment tool prior to sentencing an adult offender”); Ohio Rev.