IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] The dictionary defines “pertinent” as having “some
connection or relation with . . . a matter under discussion.” Pertinent,
Webster’s Third New International Dictionary (unabr. ed. 2002). The
dictionary defines “information” as “knowledge communicated by others
or obtained though investigation, study, or instruction.” Information,
Webster’s Third New International Dictionary. On their face, the tools
appear to predict future conduct, recidivism, and the success of the
9
defendant in a community-based correctional setting. These tools are
“pertinent information” to sentencing under section 901.5.
When sentencing courts consider the risk a defendant poses to the
community, the court furthers the legislative intent of providing “for the
protection of the community from further offenses by the defendant.” Iowa
Code § 901.5. Risk assessment tools also further the penological goal of
rehabilitation by providing sentencing courts with more complete
information about a defendant’s mental state, lifestyle, and potential
situations facing the defendant depending on the sentence imposed. On