State of Iowa v. Max Lee Arthur Baxter
[…] Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.8(2)(b)(1). For an aggravated misdemeanor, as here, the requirements may be met by a written guilty plea. See Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.8(2)(b); State v. Meron, 675 N.W.2d 537, 543 (Iowa 2004). In determining whether the requirements of rule 2.8(2)(b) have been met, “we apply the substantial compliance standard.” State v. Weitzel, 905 N.W.2d 397, 406 (Iowa 2017). “Substantial compliance ‘requires that 4 the essence of each requirement of the rule be expressed to allow the court to perform its important role in each case.’” Id. (citation omitted). Section 321.279(2) provides: The driver of a motor vehicle commits an aggravated misdemeanor if the driver willfully fails to bring the motor vehicle to a stop or otherwise eludes or attempts to elude a marked official law enforcement vehicle that is driven by a uniformed peace officer after being given a visual and audible signal as provided in this section and in doing so exceeds the speed limit by twenty-five miles per hour or more. The trial information stated: The said MAX L. BAXTER on or about February 17, 2017 in the County of Des Moines, and State of Iowa, did willfully fail to bring the motor vehicle to a stop or otherwise elude or attempt to elude a marked official law enforcement vehicle driven by a uniformed police officer after being give[n] visual and audible signal and in doing so did exceed the speed limit by 25 mph or more. Furthermore, Baxter gave the following statement in his written plea—“while exceeding the speed limit by 25 mph or more, I willfully failed to bring my vehicle to a stop for a marked law enforcement vehicle driven by a uniformed peace officer, after being given a visual and audible signal”—which follows the elements of the offense of eluding a peace officer. We find Baxter was informed of the elements of eluding a peace officer under section 321.279(2).