IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Simms
directed Cook to sit in the dining room while he contacted a
supervisor to determine what to do about the failed drug test. State’s
Exhibit 1 is a video from inside the RCF on the night in question. This
video shows [Cook] seated at a table in the dining room near the
Residential Officer kiosk which is near the front door. The video
shows Cook get up from the table where he was directed to sit and
walk out of the dining room into the courtyard. Cook can be seen
breaking into a jog as he continues out of the courtyard into the
1
Section 719.4(3) provides, “A person who has been committed to . . . a community-based
correctional facility, . . . who knowingly and voluntarily is absent from a place where the
person is required to be, commits a serious misdemeanor.”
2
See Iowa Code § 124.407.
3
fenced smoking area at the rear of the RCF. Here, Cook can be seen
jogging to the rear gate, opening same and then running at full tilt
away from the RCF. . . .
Simms stated that Cook violated Rule 4 of the RCF when he