court affirmed his conviction on direct appeal. See Pegram v. State, No. 99-1093,
[…] allowed time to review his criminal file to see if there were any violations of Brady
v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 87 (1963), which held “failure of prosecution to disclose
evidence that may be favorable to the accused is a violation of the Due Process
Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.” Harrington, 659 N.W.2d at 516. But there
is neither evidence nor a factual allegation specific to a Brady violation here, nor
is there any explanation as to why such violation could not have been brought
within the applicable time period. See Iowa Code § 822.3; see also id. § 822.8
(“All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this chapter must be raised
in the applicant’s original . . . application . . . unless the court finds a ground for
6
relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately
raised in the original . . . application.”). When Pegram was given an opportunity to
explain his current PCR claims at the latest hearing, he stated:
Here’s where I’m at on this. I believe that the felony murder
rule was found unconstitutional through Heemstra. I think we all
understand that. Maybe I’m wrong.