court affirmed his conviction on direct appeal. See Pegram v. State, No. 99-1093,
[…] right now in this summary judgment claim by the State in wanting to
dismiss the case and all that, you know, I’m—I’m resisting that, of
course.
But I think that we all understand what’s going on here and it’s
all unconstitutional. That felony murder rule thing is unconstitutional.
I think this summary judgment thing should be denied.
There was no allegation of any Brady violation by Pegram. Pegram’s PCR counsel
even admitted that the likelihood of finding evidence of a Brady violation would be
low, even with a full review of the record.
It is true that, under section 822.7, “[a]ll rules and statutes applicable in civil
proceedings including pretrial and discovery procedures are available to the
parties.” Nevertheless, Pegram had his opportunity to litigate his PCR claims,
including any Brady violation, within the statutory-time period in his first PCR
application. The second time around, Pegram had to provide specific facts rather