Daniel Frederick King II, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa
[…] Castro v. State, 795 N.W.2d 789, 792 (Iowa 2011). Ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claims are constitutional claims and, as such, are reviewed de novo. Id. 1 On appeal, King claims his original trial counsel, his first PCR counsel, and his second PCR counsel were all ineffective. 3 Applications for postconviction relief “must be filed within three years from the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued.” Iowa Code § 822.3. “However, this limitation does not apply to a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period.” Id.; see also State v. Edman, 444 N.W.2d 103, 105 (Iowa Ct. App. 1989).