County Lines Holdings, LLC v. McClanahan
[…] The court found that McClanahan’s judgment lien was extinguished by Mansdorf’s death and could only have been revived by filing a claim against Mansdorf’s trust. The court concluded that because McClanahan had not filed such a claim within one year, enforcement of her judgment lien is barred under section 366.2. DISCUSSION I McClanahan argues section 366.2 does not apply to the enforcement of her judgment lien. Section 366.2, subdivision (a) provides: “If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.” Section 366.2, subdivision (a), by its terms, limits the time for bringing a “cause of action.” Execution on a judgment lien is not a cause of action. (Bay Cities Paving & Grading, Inc. v. Lawyers’ Mutual Ins. Co.