County Lines Holdings, LLC v. McClanahan
[…] Our Supreme Court stated that, while the debtor is still alive, the usual and ordinary method of enforcement of a judgment lien is by execution sale. (Corporation of America v. Marks, supra, 10 Cal.2d at p. 220.) On death of the debtor, however, former Probate Code section 732, now section 9300, terminates the right of the creditor to enforce the judgment lien by execution and sale. (Corporation of America, at p. 220.) “But the death of the debtor does not terminate the judgment lien.” (Ibid.) The lien continues for its statutory duration 2 unless 2 Section 697.310, subdivision (b) provides: “Unless the money judgment is satisfied or the judgment lien is released, subject to Section 683.180 (renewal of judgment), a judgment lien 5 sooner terminated by satisfaction or discharge. (Ibid.)