Moore v. Hullander.
[…] Viskup v. Viskup, 291 Ga. 103, 107 (3) (727 SE2d 97) (2012). OCGA § 19-6-2 (a) does not apply to a petition for modification of child custody, see id., or to contempt proceedings unless the allegations are “for failure to comply with the original alimony or divorce decree.” (Emphasis supplied.) Cothran v. Mehosky, 286 Ga. App. 640, 641 (649 SE2d 838) (2007). See Hall, 335 Ga. App. at 212 (2) (OCGA § 19-6-2 is inapplicable to actions seeking modification of child custody and is “limited to 1 OCGA § 19-6-2 (a) provides in relevant part: (a) The grant of attorney’s fees as a part of the expenses of litigation, made at any time during the pendency of the litigation, whether the action is for alimony, divorce and alimony, or contempt of court arising out of either an alimony case or a divorce and alimony case, including but not limited to contempt of court orders involving property division, child custody, and child visitation rights, shall be: (1) Within the sound discretion of the court, except that the court shall consider the financial circumstances of both parties as a part of its determination of the amount of attorney’s fees, if any, to be allowed against either party . . . . 6 alimony and divorce cases and subsequent actions for contempt based on noncompliance with [the] divorce or alimony degree”) (citation and punctuation omitted).