In the Interest of M. F., a Child (Father)
[…] Nevertheless, upon our full review of the record, there was more than sufficient evidence to support the grant of custody to the father, including testimony about his addiction recovery, marriage, finances, and employment, in addition to the guardian ad litem’s recommendation that it was in the best interests of the child for the permanent guardianship to be revoked. 4 “[e]stablish a reasonable visitation schedule which allows the child adjudicated as a dependent child to maintain meaningful contact with his or her parents[.]” OCGA § 15-11-242 (a) (2) and (3) (emphasis supplied). Pursuant to OCGA § 15-11-244 (a), “[t]he [juvenile] court shall retain jurisdiction over a guardianship action . . . for the sole purpose of entering an order following the filing of a petition to modify, vacate, or revoke the guardianship and appoint a new guardian.” (Emphasis supplied). When reviewing the juvenile court’s order, we are mindful that orders “are construed according to their substance and function and not merely by nomenclature.” Forest City Gun Club v. Chatham County, 280 Ga. App. 219, 220 (633 SE2d 623) (2006). See Lewis v.