A.L. PRIME ENERGY CONSULTANT, INC. vs. MASSACHUSETTS BAY
[…] R. Zoppo Co. v.
Commonwealth, 353 Mass. 401, 404 (1967).
The Federal standard, by contrast, is a gloss that has
settled on the uniform language found in certain Federal
termination for convenience clauses, informed partly by Federal
procurement requirements that have no application to State or
municipal agencies. See Krygoski, 94 F.3d at 1544 ("court will
avoid a finding of abused discretion when the facts support a
15
reasonable inference that the contracting officer terminated for
convenience in furtherance of statutory requirements for full
and open competition"); 41 U.S.C. § 3301(a)(1) ("an executive
agency in conducting a procurement for property or services
shall . . . obtain full and open competition through the use of
competitive procedures in accordance with the requirements of
[the Federal Procurement Policy] and the Federal Acquisition
Regulation"). The Federal acquisition regulation mandates that
certain Federal procurement contracts include a termination for
convenience clause, and provides stock language for them. See