A.L. PRIME ENERGY CONSULTANT, INC. vs. MASSACHUSETTS BAY
[…] University of
Louisville, 127 S.W.3d 579, 584, 587 (Ky. 2003) (applying now
defunct Federal standard permitting termination only under
changed circumstances). Nonetheless, there is no consensus
concerning whether or how to apply the Federal standard. See,
e.g., Old Colony Constr., LLC v. Southington, 316 Conn. 202, 204
n.1 (2015) ("Unlike [F]ederal contracts, no [S]tate regulations
dictate the requirements and obligations attendant to
termination for convenience in municipal contracts. As in the
present case, such obligations generally are dictated by the
(1994) (G. L. c. 30, § 39M, which allows awarding authority to
"reject any and all bids, if it is in the public interest to do
so," did not permit State entity to reject valid bid and
readvertise procurement contract in order to "recapture the
benefit of a lower bid that was properly rejected"). In this
case, the MBTA had the opportunity to contract with a new vendor
by joining an existing Statewide contract. Under the