v. Zag Built LLC —
[…] To the contrary, section 13-80-104, which sets out the statute of limitations for actions against builders, does not refer to such a link. 30 ¶ 76 This leads to our second point: the notice-of-claim process is not a prerequisite to filing a complaint or commencing an action. The general rule contained in the notice-of-claim process appears in section 13-20-803.5(1): “No later than seventy-five days before filing an action against a construction professional . . . a claimant shall send or deliver a written notice of claim to the construction professional by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by personal service.” And the general rule is reinforced by section 13-20-803.5(6), which states that “[i]f no offer is made by a construction professional . . . the claimant may bring an action against the construction professional for the construction defect claim described in the notice of claim . . . .” ¶ 77 But we think that subsection 803.5(9) creates an exception to the general rule. Recall that it states, “Any action commenced by a claimant who fails to comply” with the notice-of-claim procedures “shall be stayed . . . .” § 13-20-803.5(9).