v. Zag Built LLC —
[…] Does section 805 mean that a plaintiff has to complete the notice-of-claim process described in subsection 803.5 before filing a claim? We answer this question “no.” In section 13-20-803.5(9), the Act contemplates the situation in which a plaintiff may file a claim in court before sending a notice of claim to a prospective defendant. Subsection 803.5(9) states that “[a]ny action commenced by a claimant who fails to comply with the requirements of this section shall be stayed, which stay shall 2 remain in effect until the claimant has complied with the requirements of this section.” ¶6 When does a case commence for the purposes of subsection 803.5(9)? We conclude that a case generally commences when a plaintiff files its complaints in court. ¶7 Beginning the narrative of this case, these two inquiries arose in a lawsuit that involved the Act.