J-S48003-17
[…] Concise Statement, 3/20/2017. This Court denied the application without
prejudice for new counsel to request amendment. See Order, 1/10/2018.
New counsel has not filed a request to amend the concise statement.
-4-
J-S48003-17
sentences imposed at Counts 1 and 2 as illegal, the trial court ordered Smith
to pay the same amount of fines as had been originally imposed, and
specifically referenced its original fine with respect to Count 1. Third, the trial
court’s opinion explicitly states these fines were imposed pursuant to 18
Pa.C.S. § 7508.3 Fourth, Section 7508 has been held unconstitutional in its
____________________________________________
3 Section 7508 provides, in relevant part:
(2) A person who is convicted of violating section 13(a)(14), (30)
or (37) of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic
Act where the controlled substance or a mixture containing it is
classified in Schedule I or Schedule II under section 4 of that act
and is a narcotic drug shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to a
mandatory minimum term of imprisonment and a fine as set forth
in this subsection:
(i) when the aggregate weight of the compound or
mixture containing the substance involved is at least 2.0
grams and less than ten grams; two years in prison and a
fine of $ 5,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to
exhaust the assets uttilized in and the proceeds from the
illegal activity; however, if at the time of sentencing the
defendant has been convicted of another drug trafficking
offense: three years in prison and $ 10,000 or such larger
amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and
the proceeds from the illegal activity;
(ii) when the aggregate weight of the compound or
mixture containing the substance involved is at least ten
grams and less than 100 grams; three years in prison and
a fine of $ 15,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to
exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the
illegal activity; however, if at the time of sentencing the
defendant has been convicted of another drug trafficking