J-S48003-17
[…] compelled to find, in light of the trial court’s reliance on the original mandatory
fines at resentencing and its citation to Section 7508 in its March 27, 2017,
Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) opinion, that the trial court resentenced Smith to pay
unlawful mandatory minimum fines that render his current sentence illegal.
Accordingly, we vacate the judgment of sentence related to the fines
imposed at Counts 1 and 2 and remand for resentencing.4
____________________________________________
4 We remind the trial court and the parties that Section 9726(c) requires that
it be “of record” that the defendant can pay the fine. Commonwealth v.
Boyd, 73 A.3d 1269, 1273 (Pa. Super. 2013). See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9726(c)(1)
(“The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless it appears of
record that: (1) the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine; and (2) the
fine will not prevent the defendant from making restitution or reparation to
the victim of the crime.”) Additionally, “[i]n determining the amount and
method of payment of a fine, the court shall take into account the financial
resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that its payment will
-8-
J-S48003-17
Judgment of sentence vacated only as to fines imposed at Counts 1 and 2.