IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] to passing motorists.
Iowa Code § 319.12 (2005).
5Inseveral instances, the IDOT gave the Cities the option of disabling, rather than
removing, the ATE equipment. If the equipment were really an “obstruction” within the
meaning of chapter 318, disabling would not be a remedy.
6Similarly, we do not believe that the IDOT had authority to promulgate the rules
under Iowa Code section 321.348, which makes it “unlawful for any city to close or
obstruct any street or highway which is used as the extension of a primary road within
such city . . . .” Iowa Code § 321.348. Whatever their merits or demerits, the ATE systems
are not an “obstruction.”
28
transportation in the state as provided by law.” Id. § 307.2. Section
307.12(1)(j) authorizes the director of the department to “[a]dopt rules in
accordance with chapter 17A as the director deems necessary for the
administration of the department and the exercise of the director’s and
department’s powers and duties.” Id. § 307.12(1)(j).
The IDOT argues that these general provisions sustain the ATE
rules. However, neither of these two provisions broadens the reach of the
IDOT; rather, each incorporates and relies upon other legal sources. Iowa