IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] vested the IDOT with interpretive authority to determine its own authority.
None of the relevant statutes expressly give the IDOT interpretive
authority. Cf. Iowa Med. Soc’y v. Iowa Bd. of Nursing, 831 N.W.2d 826,
827, 829–30, 841 (Iowa 2013) (noting that Iowa Code section 147.76
expressly grants the nursing board interpretive authority and applying a
deferential standard in determining that the board had authority to issue
certain rules).
As justification for the rules, the IDOT relies in part on general
provisions. See Iowa Code § 306.4(1) (providing that “[j]urisdiction and
control over the primary roads shall be vested in the department”); id.
§ 307.12(1)(j) (granting authority to “[a]dopt rules . . . as the director deems
necessary for the administration of the department and the exercise of the
director’s and department’s powers and duties”). These provisions,
however, contain generic terms like “jurisdiction” and “deems necessary.”
Such terms are widely used in “other areas of law” besides transportation
and are not “specialized terms within the expertise of the agency.” Renda,
784 N.W.2d at 14.