2 VINCENT v. UNITED STATES
[…] a uniformed service,” id. §§ 204(g)–(h). But nothing in the
complaint, or Mr. Vincent’s assertions in response to the
motion to dismiss, indicates that Mr. Vincent, in July
2010, was in any status listed in § 204, or that he was in
such status any time within the six-year statute of limita-
tions. See 28 U.S.C. § 2501; Martinez v. United States,
333 F.3d 1295, 1303–04 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (en banc); see also
Jackson v. United States, 664 F. App’x 922, 924–25 (Fed.
Cir. 2016). And to the extent that Mr. Vincent is alleging,
as the basis for his pay claim under Section 204, that he
was unlawfully discharged in 1976, such a claim is barred
by the statute limitations. Section 204 therefore cannot
apply here.
Mr. Vincent also invokes 38 U.S.C. § 1110, which pro-
vides for payment to veterans “[f]or disability resulting
from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line
6 VINCENT v. UNITED STATES
of duty, or for aggravation of a preexisting injury suffered
or disease contracted in line of duty, in the active mili-
tary, naval, or air service, during a period of war . . . .”
Mr. Vincent’s grievance here concerns a disability pay-
ment that he eventually received. He is seeking some-
thing more, but if he is seeking it under Section 1110, this
is a claim that must proceed through the statutorily
prescribed route of review for such statutory benefits—a