2 VINCENT v. UNITED STATES
[…] tion, Inc. v. United States, 659 F.3d 1159, 1163 (Fed. Cir.
2011).
B
In his appeal to this court, Mr. Vincent makes several
efforts to establish an applicable source of monetary
obligation, all in some way related to the contention that
the alleged wrongs involve military pay. Appellant Br. 1.
We limit our discussion to these arguments; we do not
address other issues discussed by the Court of Federal
Claims. We conclude that the court’s dismissal of Mr.
Vincent’s claims was correct.
A specific military pay statute invoked by Mr. Vincent
as a source of a money-mandating obligation is 37 U.S.C.
§ 204. That statute addresses pay for “(1) a member of a
uniformed service who is on active duty; and (2) a member
of a uniformed service, or a member of the National
Guard who is not a Reserve of the Army or the Air Force,
who is participating in full-time training, training duty
with pay, or other full-time duty, provided by law,” 37
U.S.C. § 204(a), and a member “of a reserve component of
a uniformed service,” id. §§ 204(g)–(h). But nothing in the
complaint, or Mr. Vincent’s assertions in response to the
motion to dismiss, indicates that Mr. Vincent, in July
2010, was in any status listed in § 204, or that he was in