[Cite as Sheil v. Horton, 2018-Ohio-1720.]
[…] The Foundation’s Statement of
Activities for fiscal year 2017 shows expenses for Administration and General $193,027,
Special Events $72,628, and Fundraising $447,328, for a total of $712,983. (Court’s
Exh. at 38.) Applying the $227,268 received from Tri-C against this figure, the
government funded portion of Tri-C Foundation’s operating expenses is a more
substantial 32 percent.
{¶10} Moreover, even using the broad concept of “revenue” as all moneys
received, Tri-C Foundation revenues consist mostly or entirely of public money. “Public
money” is defined by R.C. 117.01(C) to mean “any money received, collected by, or due
a public official under color of office, as well as any money collected by any individual
on behalf of a public office or as a purported representative or agent of the public
office.” (Emphasis added.) “Public money” includes money raised by a nonprofit
corporation for a public office. 2016 Ohio Atty. Gen. Ops. No. 2016-013 at *68-70.
Under this definition, it appears that 100 percent of Tri-C Foundation’s total revenues
come from public sources.