State ex rel. Harm Reduction Ohio v. OneOhio Recovery Found.
[…] Repository, 112 Ohio St.3d 338, 12 January Term, 2023 2006-Ohio-6713, 859 N.E.2d 936, at ¶ 39. In this case, allowing public access to the Foundation’s records serves that policy. In the absence of the MOU, opioid- litigation settlement funds would have flowed directly to either the state or the local governments that are parties to those cases. See R.C. 109.21 (“The attorney general shall pay all moneys collected or received by the attorney general on behalf of the state into the state treasury to the credit of the general revenue fund”); R.C. 733.46(A) (“The treasurer of a municipal corporation shall receive * * * all funds of the municipal corporation and such other funds as arise in or belong to any department or part of the municipal corporation * * *”); R.C. 319.13 (“the county auditor shall certify all moneys into the county treasury” and “charge the treasurer with such moneys”).