ex rel. Harm Reduction Ohio v. OneOhio Recovery Found., Slip Opinion No. 2023-Ohio-1547.]
[…] Records Act.
{¶ 33} When applying the functional-equivalency test, we consider whether
providing public access to the records at issue “serve[s] the policy of governmental
openness that underlies the Public Records Act.” Repository, 112 Ohio St.3d 338,
12
January Term, 2023
2006-Ohio-6713, 859 N.E.2d 936, at ¶ 39. In this case, allowing public access to
the Foundation’s records serves that policy. In the absence of the MOU, opioid-
litigation settlement funds would have flowed directly to either the state or the local
governments that are parties to those cases. See R.C. 109.21 (“The attorney general
shall pay all moneys collected or received by the attorney general on behalf of the
state into the state treasury to the credit of the general revenue fund”); R.C.
733.46(A) (“The treasurer of a municipal corporation shall receive * * * all funds
of the municipal corporation and such other funds as arise in or belong to any
department or part of the municipal corporation * * *”); R.C. 319.13 (“the county
auditor shall certify all moneys into the county treasury” and “charge the treasurer
with such moneys”). Instead, the state and local governments entered into the MOU