STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Council v Comm’r of OFIR, 475 Mich 363, 371 n 14; 716 NW2d 561 (2006), overruled on other
grounds by Lansing Schools Educ Ass’n v Lansing Bd of Educ, 487 Mich 349 (2010), quoting
Thomas v Union Carbide Ag Products Co, 473 US 568, 580-581; 105 S Ct 3325, 87 L Ed 2d 409
(1985) (citation omitted); see also Van Buren Charter Twp v Visteon Corp, 319 Mich App 538,
554; 904 NW2d 192 (2017). In this case, even assuming that defendants accrued disciplinary
credits during their terms of imprisonment before resentencing, MCL 800.33(3) and (5) provide
that such credits “shall be deducted from a prisoner’s minimum and maximum sentence in order
to determine his or her parole eligibility dates.” MCL 800.33 also empowers the warden of a
prison, as well as the parole board in the case of parole violations, to both reduce and restore
such credits based on prisoner conduct.9 See MCL 800.33(6)-(10), (13). In other words, the