People of Michigan v. William Lawrence Rucker
[…] In this case, even assuming that defendants accrued disciplinary credits during their terms of imprisonment before resentencing, MCL 800.33(3) and (5) provide that such credits “shall be deducted from a prisoner’s minimum and maximum sentence in order to determine his or her parole eligibility dates.” MCL 800.33 also empowers the warden of a prison, as well as the parole board in the case of parole violations, to both reduce and restore such credits based on prisoner conduct.9 See MCL 800.33(6)-(10), (13).