IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 5726(b), the board of directors may remove a director based on a judicial declaration
of mental incompetence or a criminal conviction punishable by imprisonment for
more than one year and may also remove a director “for any other proper cause,”
even if the bylaws do not expressly provide for such removal. 15 Pa. C.S. § 5726(b);
Northern Chester County Sportsmen’s Club v. Muller, 174 A.3d 701, 709 (Pa.
Cmwlth. 2017); Lutz v. Tanglewood Lakes Community Association, Inc., 866 A.2d
471, 474-75 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005), appeal discontinued, (Pa., No. 73 MAP 2005, filed
December 2, 2005). In addition, Section 5726(c) provides that “[u]pon application
of any member or director, the court may remove from office any director in case of
fraudulent or dishonest acts, or gross abuse of authority or discretion with reference
to the corporation, or for any other proper cause, and may bar from office any
1
This Court’s review of the trial court’s decision is limited to determining whether the trial court
committed an error of law or abused its discretion and whether its findings of fact are supported
by the evidence. Northern Chester County Sportsmen’s Club v. Muller, 174 A.3d 701, 707 n.2
(Pa. Cmwlth. 2017). The interpretation of Section 5726 of the Nonprofit Corporation Law is a
question of law, subject to de novo, plenary review. Zampogna v. Law Enforcement Health
Benefits, Inc., 151 A.3d 1003, 1011 (Pa. 2016).
7
director so removed for a period prescribed by the court.” 15 Pa. C.S. § 5726(c)
(emphasis added).2
The Board here did not vote to remove Kowalski pursuant to its power
to remove a director under Section 5726(b), but instead sought a court order
removing him and barring him from serving as a director in the future. Plaintiffs