U OF APPEALS OW I
[…] conviction.
Next, Jackson asks this court to reverse and dismiss his conviction for
felony hit and run because he was physically incapable of complying with the
statute.
Under RCW 46.52.020(1),"A driver of any vehicle involved in an accident
resulting in the injury to or death of any person . . . shall immediately stop such
26 48 Wn. App. 344, 352, 739 P.2d 707(1987).
27 Id. at 352-53.
12
No. 76206-1-1/13
vehicle at the scene of such accident. . . and in every event remain at, the scene
of such accident." Jackson was convicted under RCW 46.52.020(4), which
provides that any driver failing to stop is guilty of felony hit and run. But
RCW 46.52.020(4)(d) states, "This subsection shall not apply to any person
injured or incapacitated by such accident to the extent of being physically
incapable of complying with this section." Jackson has the burden of proving this
statutory affirmative defense.28
Jackson elicited testimony from Dr. James Boehl, the treating emergency
room doctor, that Jackson suffered a head injury as a result of the crash and that