U OF APPEALS OW I
[…] intoxicating liquor or any drug."22
"The sufficiency of the evidence is a question of constitutional law that we
review de novo.'"23 To determine whether there is sufficient evidence to sustain a
conviction, we review the evidence in the light most favorable to the State and ask
whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the
crime beyond a reasonable doubt.24 "A claim of insufficiency admits the truth of
the State's evidence and all inferences that reasonably can be drawn therefrom."25
RCW 46.61.520 provides:
(1) When the death of any person ensues within three years as a
proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving of any
vehicle by any person, the driver is guilty of vehicular homicide if the
driver was operating a motor vehicle:
(a) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as
defined by RCW 46.61.502; or
(b) In a reckless manner; or
(c) With disregard for the safety of others.
22 Former RCW 46.61.502(1)(c)(2011).
23 State v. Hummel, 196 Wn. App. 329, 352, 383 P.3d 592(2016)(quoting
State v. Rich, 184 Wn.2d 897, 903, 365 P.3d 746 (2016)).
24 State v. Elmi, 166 Wn.2d 209, 214, 207 P.3d 439(2009).
25 State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992).
11