U OF APPEALS OW I
[…] and felony hit and run. Because he had two prior convictions for most serious
offenses, the court found Jackson was a persistent offender and sentenced him to
life imprisonment without parole.
Jackson appeals.
ANALYSIS
I. Blood Test
Jackson contends the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress the
, results of his blood test. Jackson argues admission of the results violated his
rights to due process and equal protection because the State did not advise him of
the right to independent testing.
Prior to 2013, RCW 46.20.308 provided that "[a]ny person who operates a
motor vehicle within this state is deemed to have given consent ... to a test or
tests of his or her breath or blood."3 The statute required law enforcement officers
to inform individuals subjected to breath or blood tests of their right to independent
blood testing.4 Following a United States Supreme Court decision, the
Washington legislature removed any reference to blood from the informed consent