May 8, 2018
[…] dismiss based on G.L. 1956 § 13-6-1, Rhode Island’s civil death statute.1
Before this Court, plaintiff argues that: (1) the trial court erred in ruling that the civil
death statute required dismissal of the complaint; (2) the trial court erred because the civil death
statute in Rhode Island, to the extent that it impairs a person’s capacity to sue under
42 U.S.C. § 1983, is invalid under the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution;
(3) any state law that precludes access to state remedies available to litigate claims for alleged
1
General Laws 1956 § 13-6-1, also known as the civil death statute, provides:
“Every person imprisoned in the adult correctional institutions for
life shall, with respect to all rights of property, to the bond of
matrimony and to all civil rights and relations of any nature
whatsoever, be deemed to be dead in all respects, as if his or her
natural death had taken place at the time of conviction. However,
the bond of matrimony shall not be dissolved, nor shall the rights
to property or other rights of the husband or wife of the imprisoned
person be terminated or impaired, except on the entry of a lawfully
obtained decree for divorce.”
-1-
violations of any federal rights under color of law is invalidated by § 1983; and (4) the trial court
erred in ruling that this case was not a civil rights action and in failing to address plaintiff’s
motion for leave to file a second amended complaint.