May 8, 2018
[…] Rev. 968, 968 n.1 (1937). While statutes imposing collateral consequences for convicted
persons have almost all but vanished, New York, the Virgin Islands, and Rhode Island still retain
civil death statutes for persons sentenced to life imprisonment. Chin, 160 U. Pa. L. Rev. at 1798;
See § 13-6-1; N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 79-a(1); V.I. Code Ann. tit. 14, § 92. Repeal is the
province of the Legislature.
At issue in this case is not whether the Superior Court has subject-matter jurisdiction over
this claim, but whether the Court has authority to hear the merits of plaintiff’s case in light of
§ 13-6-1. We answer this question in the negative. The civil death statute plainly states:
“Every person imprisoned in the adult correctional institutions for
life shall, with respect to all rights of property, to the bond of
matrimony and to all civil rights and relations of any nature
whatsoever, be deemed to be dead in all respects, as if his or her
natural death had taken place at the time of conviction.”
Section 13-6-1 (emphasis added).
This Court reviews questions of statutory interpretation de novo. See State v. Hazard, 68 A.3d
479, 485 (R.I. 2013). “In matters of statutory interpretation our ultimate goal is to give effect to
the purpose of the act as intended by the Legislature.” Id.