March 2, 2022
[…] Cf. Henry v.
Cherry & Webb, 30 R.I. 13, 30, 73 A. 97, 107 (1909) (pointing out that article 1,
section 5 is not self-executing and cannot give rise to new causes of action because
“the form and extent of [an adequate legal remedy] is necessarily subject to the
legislative power”) (quoting In re Nichols, 8 R.I. 50, 54 (1864)). The plaintiffs do
not allege a violation of article 1, section 5 for purposes of obtaining money
damages. Rather, plaintiffs have alleged common law negligence actions against
defendants in the Superior Court pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 8-2-14, which provides
that “[t]he superior court * * * shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of all * * *
actions at law in which the amount in controversy shall exceed the sum of ten
thousand dollars[.]” The hearing justice ruled that plaintiffs are being prohibited
- 11 -
from asserting those claims by virtue of the civil death statute, and they seek to
invoke article 1, section 5 to “protect[] access to our state’s courts.” Smiler, 911 A.2d
at 1039 n.5 (quoting Binette v.