March 2, 2022
[…] section 5 of the Rhode Island Constitution. 3
1
Global and Director Patricia Coyne-Fague, in her official capacity, were named
defendants only in the Zab action. In the Superior Court, Global joined in the DOC’s
motions. Likewise, before this Court, Global moved to join in the DOC’s brief; we
granted Global’s motion on September 13, 2021. For sake of clarity, at times
throughout this opinion we refer to the defendants collectively, with the
understanding that the only named defendant in the Rivera matter is the DOC.
2
General Laws 1956 § 13-6-1 provides:
“Every person imprisoned in the adult correctional
institutions for life shall, with respect to all rights of
property, to the bond of matrimony and to all civil rights
and relations of any nature whatsoever, be deemed to be
dead in all respects, as if his or her natural death had taken
place at the time of conviction. However, the bond of
matrimony shall not be dissolved, nor shall the rights to
property or other rights of the husband or wife of the
imprisoned person be terminated or impaired, except on
the entry of a lawfully obtained decree for divorce.”
3
We thank the American Civil Liberties Union of Rhode Island for submission of
its thoughtful brief as amicus curiae.
-2-
Facts and Travel
It is undisputed that plaintiffs are serving sentences of life imprisonment at
the Adult Correctional Institutions.