Case: 17-40077 Document: 00514463963 Page: 1 Date Filed: 05/08/2018
[…] CERTIFICATE OF IDENTITY (2006) (requiring travel to a port of entry in the United States
“within two months” of the issuance of a certificate of identity).
18
Case: 17-40077 Document: 00514463963 Page: 19 Date Filed: 05/08/2018
Nos. 17-40077 & 17-40134
does not dispute, persons who comply with this requirement and travel to a
port of entry still face the risk of burdensome proceedings under the
Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), including detention during the
pendency of their applications and, if their applications for admission are
ultimately denied, removal. 3 See 8 U.S.C. 1503(c) (“Any person described in
this section who is finally denied admission to the United States shall be
subject to all the provisions of this chapter relating to aliens seeking admission
to the United States”); 8 U.S.C. § 1225 (providing for the inspection, detention,
and removal of persons applying for admission).
These additional burdens would be imposed on all persons located
outside of the United States, 4 regardless of whether they wished to enter the