Case: 17-40077 Document: 00514463963 Page: 1 Date Filed: 05/08/2018
[…] “arduous, expensive, and long” process that required the companies to
complete expensive land assessments that did not necessarily aid in the
determination of whether their land contained “waters of the United States.”
Id. at 1815–16.
Analogous to the proposed alternatives in Hawkes, § 1503(b)–(c) would
impose onerous requirements at a significant cost if required of individuals
seeking a declaration of citizenship from outside of the United States. See id.
Section 1503(c) requires that persons who obtain a certificate of identity under
§ 1503(b) travel to a United States port of entry and apply for admission within
two months. 2 And, as Hinojosa and Villafranca argue and the Government
2 See 22 C.F.R. § 50.11 (“A person applying abroad for a certificate of identity under
section 360(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act shall complete the application form
prescribed by the Department.”); U.S. DEP’T OF STATE, FS-343, APPLICATION FOR
CERTIFICATE OF IDENTITY (2006) (requiring travel to a port of entry in the United States
“within two months” of the issuance of a certificate of identity).
18
Case: 17-40077 Document: 00514463963 Page: 19 Date Filed: 05/08/2018