Case: 17-40077 Document: 00514463963 Page: 1 Date Filed: 05/08/2018
[…] Cf. United States v. Montoya de Hernandez, 473 U.S. 531, 539–40
(1985) (noting constitutional implications of the distinction between being “at
3 In light of this conclusion, we need not consider whether the Plaintiffs have satisfied
the requirement that they be “in custody” to file a habeas claim. See Zolifcoffer v. U.S. Dep’t
of Justice, 315 F.3d 538, 540 (5th Cir. 2003) (per curiam).
15
Case: 17-40077 Document: 00514463963 Page: 16 Date Filed: 05/08/2018
Nos. 17-40077 & 17-40134
the border” and being “in the interior”). Accordingly, the trial court properly
dismissed her claim under § 1503(a).
B. Hinojosa’s As-Applied Constitutional Challenge
Hinojosa brings an as-applied constitutional challenge to 8 U.S.C.
§ 1185(b), 4 which states, “it shall be unlawful for any citizen of the United
States to depart from or enter, or attempt to depart from or enter, the United
States unless he bears a valid United States passport.” We reject her
argument, affirming the district court’s ruling that Hinojosa lacked the
requisite standing to assert it.
To argue that a statute is unconstitutional as applied, one must
demonstrate that the statute actually does apply to him or her. McCullen v.