Case: 17-40077 Document: 00514463963 Page: 1 Date Filed: 05/08/2018
[…] depending on whether they are within the United States.
When the individuals are already within the United States, judicial
review is immediately available: They are authorized to “institute an action
under [the Declaratory Judgment Act] against the head of such department or
independent agency for a judgment declaring him to be a national of the United
States.” Id. § 1503(a).
When they are not already within the United States, however, the path
to judicial review is longer because such individuals must first gain admission
into the country by the procedures set forth in §§ 1503(b)–(c). These provisions
first require an application to “a diplomatic or consular officer of the United
States” for a certificate of identity, which allows petitioners to “travel[ ] to a
port of entry in the United States and apply[ ] for admission.” Id. § 1503(b). To
receive the certificate, petitioners must demonstrate good faith and a
“substantial basis” for the claim that they are, in fact, American citizens. Id.
If their applications are denied, petitioners are “entitled to an appeal to the
Secretary of State, who, if he approves the denial, must provide a written
statement of reasons.” Id. The statute does not itself provide a means of
reviewing the Secretary of State’s decision if he confirms the denial.
If the certificate of identity is issued—either by the diplomatic or