Denisse Villafranca v. Mike Pompeo, Secretary, et
[…] Last, the existence of an adequate alternative remedy also requires the discernment of a legislative intent to create such a remedy. Garcia, 563 F.3d at 523. The D.C. Circuit has articulated a helpful rule of thumb for this task— namely, that strong evidence of such intention exists when Congress provides for “[t]he creation of both agency obligations and a mechanism for judicial enforcement in the same legislation.” Citizens for Responsibility, 846 F.3d at 1245. B. Section 1503 Procedures With these principles in mind, we now turn to the procedures set forth in the statute in question. 8 U.S.C. § 1503 outlines specific procedures to appeal the denial of “a right or privilege as a national of the United States” by a government official, department or independent agency “upon the ground that he is not a national of the United States.” 8 U.S.C. §§ 1503(a), (b).