Denisse Villafranca v. Mike Pompeo, Secretary, et
[…] If persons are approved at each step, seeking relief through § 1503(b)–(c) ultimately results in their admission into the United States, where they can then bring an action for declaratory judgment under § 1503(a). Thus, the process that § 1503(b)–(c) imposes leads only to a determination of admissibility. Under § 1503, the courts still make the ultimate determination of citizenship, but only after an “arduous, expensive, and long” process, Hawkes, 136 S. Ct. at 1815, that does not necessarily address the underlying legal question of citizenship. See § 1503(b) (an applicant is entitled to a certificate of identity “[u]pon proof to the satisfaction of [a] diplomatic or consular officer that [her] application is made in good faith and has a substantial basis”); § 1503(c) (the Attorney General makes a final determination of whether a person is “entitled to admission”); see also Bensky v.