Denisse Villafranca v. Mike Pompeo, Secretary, et
[…] Id. at 1815–16. Analogous to the proposed alternatives in Hawkes, § 1503(b)–(c) would impose onerous requirements at a significant cost if required of individuals seeking a declaration of citizenship from outside of the United States. See id. Section 1503(c) requires that persons who obtain a certificate of identity under § 1503(b) travel to a United States port of entry and apply for admission within two months. 2 And, as Hinojosa and Villafranca argue and the Government 2 See 22 C.F.R. § 50.11 (“A person applying abroad for a certificate of identity under section 360(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act shall complete the application form prescribed by the Department.”); U.S. DEP’T OF STATE, FS-343, APPLICATION FOR CERTIFICATE OF IDENTITY (2006) (requiring travel to a port of entry in the United States “within two months” of the issuance of a certificate of identity). 18 No. 17-40077 & 17-40134 does not dispute, persons who comply with this requirement and