Denisse Villafranca v. Mike Pompeo, Secretary, et
[…] She was not, in other words, “within the United States.” Cf. United States v. Montoya de Hernandez, 473 U.S. 531, 539–40 (1985) (noting constitutional implications of the distinction between being “at the border” and being “in the interior”). Accordingly, the trial court properly dismissed her claim under § 1503(a). 15 Nos. 17-40077 & 17-40134 B. Hinojosa’s As-Applied Constitutional Challenge Hinojosa brings an as-applied constitutional challenge to 8 U.S.C. § 1185(b), 4 which states, “it shall be unlawful for any citizen of the United States to depart from or enter, or attempt to depart from or enter, the United States unless he bears a valid United States passport.” We reject her argument, affirming the district court’s ruling that Hinojosa lacked the requisite standing to assert it. To argue that a statute is unconstitutional as applied, one must demonstrate that the statute actually does apply to him or her. McCullen v.