Denisse Villafranca v. Mike Pompeo, Secretary, et
[…] form prescribed by the Department.”); U.S. DEP’T OF STATE, FS-343, APPLICATION FOR CERTIFICATE OF IDENTITY (2006) (requiring travel to a port of entry in the United States “within two months” of the issuance of a certificate of identity). 18 No. 17-40077 & 17-40134 does not dispute, persons who comply with this requirement and travel to a port of entry still face the risk of burdensome proceedings under the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), including detention during the pendency of their applications and, if their applications for admission are ultimately denied, removal. 3 See 8 U.S.C. 1503(c) (“Any person described in this section who is finally denied admission to the United States shall be subject to all the provisions of this chapter relating to aliens seeking admission to the United States”); 8 U.S.C. § 1225 (providing for the inspection, detention, and removal of persons applying for admission).