Denisse Villafranca v. Mike Pompeo, Secretary, et
[…] Id. § 1503(a). When they are not already within the United States, however, the path to judicial review is longer because such individuals must first gain admission into the country by the procedures set forth in §§ 1503(b)–(c). These provisions first require an application to “a diplomatic or consular officer of the United States” for a certificate of identity, which allows petitioners to “travel[ ] to a port of entry in the United States and apply[ ] for admission.” Id. § 1503(b). To receive the certificate, petitioners must demonstrate good faith and a “substantial basis” for the claim that they are, in fact, American citizens. Id. If their applications are denied, petitioners are “entitled to an appeal to the Secretary of State, who, if he approves the denial, must provide a written statement of reasons.” Id. The statute does not itself provide a means of reviewing the Secretary of State’s decision if he confirms the denial. If the certificate of identity is issued—either by the diplomatic or consular officer or by the Secretary of State—the individual may apply for admission to the United States at a port of entry, subject “to all the provisions . . . relating to the conduct of proceedings involving aliens seeking admission to the United States.” Id. § 1503(c). If admission is denied, petitioners are entitled to “[a] final determination by the Attorney General” that is “subject to review by any court of competent jurisdiction in habeas corpus proceedings and not otherwise.” Id. Conversely, if admission is granted, thereby permitting them to travel within the United States, they can file a declaratory judgment action under § 1503(a). 8 Nos. 17-40077 & 17-40134 C. The Plaintiffs’ Remedy Under § 1503 is an Adequate Alternative to APA Relief.