STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] circuit court would serve “as the more appropriate venue to resolve the claims against state
defendants” because it would “preserve plaintiffs’ right to trial by jury.” The court also
recognized that “a return transfer [would] advance the efficient and fair administration of justice
by allowing a single trier of fact to resolve all of the claims asserted by plaintiffs against all
defendants.” Accordingly, the Court of Claims granted plaintiffs’ motion to transfer back to the
circuit court and denied as moot defendants’ motion for summary disposition.
Defendants now appeal.
MCL 600.6419(1) states, “Except as provided in sections 6421 and 6440, the jurisdiction
of the court of claims, as conferred upon this chapter, is exclusive.” The parties appear to agree
that, if one of these exceptions does not apply, then the Court of Claims has exclusive
jurisdiction over this action pursuant to MCL 600.6419(1)(a).3 The dispute in this case centers