STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 600.6404(3). On March 24, 2017, defendants filed a motion for summary disposition pursuant to
MCR 2.116(C)(7) arguing that plaintiffs’ claims against defendants must be dismissed because
1
MCL 37.2302(a) provides as follows:
Except where permitted by law, a person shall not:
(a) Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services,
facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public
accommodation or public service because of religion, race, color, national origin,
age, sex, or marital status.
2
MCL 37.2701(b) provides as follows:
Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not:
* * *
(b) Aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce a person to engage in a violation of
this act.
-2-
plaintiffs failed to comply with the filing requirements for the Court of Claims in MCL
600.6431. According to defendants, the Court of Claims had exclusive jurisdiction over this
action pursuant to MCL 600.6419 and no exceptions to the court’s jurisdiction applied.