STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Plaintiff is entitled to a jury in her suit against both
defendants. [Anzaldua, 530 Mich at 550-554 (footnote omitted; some alterations
in original).]
The WPA is constructed similarly to the ELCRA, see id. at 545-548, and, therefore, we
find our Supreme Court’s interpretation of the WPA to be instructive for how the ELCRA should
be interpreted. Like MSU in Anzaldua, defendants in this case argue that they are not subject to
a jury trial because the Legislature did not waive the state’s immunity from jury trials in the
ELCRA. And like MSU’s argument in Anzaldua, defendants’ argument fails.
MCL 37.2302 provides as follows:
Except where permitted by law, a person shall not:
(a) Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services,
facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public
accommodation or public service because of religion, race, color, national origin,
age, sex, or marital status.
And MCL 37.2103 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
As used in this act:
* * *
(g) “Person” means an individual, agent, association, corporation, joint
apprenticeship committee, joint stock company, labor organization, legal