STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] liable because “the impact of” defendants’ decision “had a grossly disparate negative impact on
the predominately African-American and poor water users in the City of Flint.” The complaint
included a jury demand.
On March 20, 2017, defendants filed notice that the claims against defendants named in
this appeal were transferred to the Court of Claims, effective immediately, pursuant to MCL
600.6404(3). On March 24, 2017, defendants filed a motion for summary disposition pursuant to
MCR 2.116(C)(7) arguing that plaintiffs’ claims against defendants must be dismissed because
1
MCL 37.2302(a) provides as follows:
Except where permitted by law, a person shall not:
(a) Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services,
facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public
accommodation or public service because of religion, race, color, national origin,
age, sex, or marital status.
2
MCL 37.2701(b) provides as follows:
Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not:
* * *
(b) Aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce a person to engage in a violation of
this act.
-2-
plaintiffs failed to comply with the filing requirements for the Court of Claims in MCL