STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] State
Treasurer v Sprague, 284 Mich App 235, 242; 772 NW2d 452 (2009) (quotation marks and
citation omitted; alteration in original); see also People v Mitchell, 428 Mich 364, 369-370; 408
NW2d 798 (1987).
Defendant also contends on appeal that Anzaldua’s “persuasive value” was “undercut” by
the enactment of 2013 PA 164 because that act “abrogated the primary rationale for affording
plaintiffs a right to a jury—the ELCRA’s grant of jurisdiction to the circuit courts.” This is
apparently a reference to MCL 600.6419, which defendant argues “[b]y its plain terms . . .
superseded MCL 37.2801(2), which granted circuit court jurisdiction over ELCRA claims.”
Defendant’s argument fatally ignores MCL 600.6421(1). By its plain language, MCL
600.6419 is expressly subject to MCL 600.6421. See MCL 600.6419(1) (“Except as provided in
sections 6421 and 6440, the jurisdiction of the court of claims, as conferred upon it by this
chapter, is exclusive.”). MCL 600.6421(1) states that “[n]othing in this chapter
eliminates . . . any right a party may have to a trial by jury.” Therefore, pursuant to MCL
600.6421(1), the Court of Claims’s expanded jurisdiction in MCL 600.6419 cannot be construed