STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Corrections, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2018) (Docket Nos. 332536, 335440,
335527); slip op at 8 (“Contrary to defendants’ assertions, the law is clear that governmental
immunity does not apply to ELCRA claims.”); In re Bradley Estate, 494 Mich 367, 393 n 60;
835 NW2d 545 (2013).
However, this does not resolve whether the Legislature in the ELCRA waived the state’s
“immunity from suit, or to immunity from trial before a jury, which is at issue here.” Anzaldua,
457 Mich at 552. A cause of action under the ELCRA is provided in MCL 37.2801, which states
as follows:
(1) A person alleging a violation of this act may bring a civil action for
appropriate injunctive relief or damages, or both.
3
Pursuant to MCL 37.2103(i), “Discrimination because of sex includes sexual harassment.”
-6-
(2) An action commenced pursuant to subsection (1) may be brought in the
circuit court for the county where the alleged violation occurred, or for the county