STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Accordingly, the court granted plaintiff’s motion for transfer to the circuit court and denied as
moot defendant’s motion for summary disposition.
This appeal followed.
Defendant argues that the Court of Claims erred by transferring the case back to the
circuit court because the Court of Claims had exclusive jurisdiction. MCL 600.6419(1) states,
“Except as provided in sections 6421 and 6440, the jurisdiction of the court of claims, as
conferred upon this chapter, is exclusive.” If an exception does not apply, then the Court of
Claims has exclusive jurisdiction over this action pursuant to MCL 600.6419(1)(a).1 The only
exception that may apply to the Court of Claims’s exclusive jurisdiction is MCL 600.6421(1),
which provides in pertinent part as follows:
Nothing in this chapter eliminates or creates any right a party may have to a trial
by jury, including any right that existed before November 12, 2013. Nothing in
this chapter deprives the circuit, district, or probate court of jurisdiction to hear
and determine a claim for which there is a right to a trial by jury as otherwise
provided by law, including a claim against an individual employee of this state for
which there is a right to a trial by jury as otherwise provided by law. Except as
otherwise provided in this section, if a party has the right to a trial by jury and
asserts that right as required by law, the claim may be heard and determined by a
circuit, district, or probate court in the appropriate venue.
If plaintiff had the right to a jury trial in her case against defendant, defendant does not contest
that transfer back to the circuit court was otherwise proper.
On appeal, defendant concedes that a right to a jury trial exists under the ELCRA, but