STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] the enactment of 2013 PA 164 because that act “abrogated the primary rationale for affording
plaintiffs a right to a jury—the ELCRA’s grant of jurisdiction to the circuit courts.” This is
apparently a reference to MCL 600.6419, which defendant argues “[b]y its plain terms . . .
superseded MCL 37.2801(2), which granted circuit court jurisdiction over ELCRA claims.”
Defendant’s argument fatally ignores MCL 600.6421(1). By its plain language, MCL
600.6419 is expressly subject to MCL 600.6421. See MCL 600.6419(1) (“Except as provided in
sections 6421 and 6440, the jurisdiction of the court of claims, as conferred upon it by this
chapter, is exclusive.”). MCL 600.6421(1) states that “[n]othing in this chapter
eliminates . . . any right a party may have to a trial by jury.” Therefore, pursuant to MCL
600.6421(1), the Court of Claims’s expanded jurisdiction in MCL 600.6419 cannot be construed
to deprive a party of an existing right to a jury trial.
-7-
Accordingly, because plaintiff was entitled to a jury trial against defendant in her action