IN RE ADOPTION OF M.G.B.-E. ET AL.
[…] de minimis contact with the children for at least a year prior to the filing of the
adoption petitions, so as to render Father’s consent to the adoptions unnecessary.
For these reasons, we reject Father’s proposition of law.
13
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
{¶ 37} But that does not end our inquiry. We must still consider what
impact, if any, Father’s motion to reestablish parenting time and the parties’
proceedings on that motion in the domestic-relations court should have on the
probate court’s proceedings and its analysis of whether Father’s consent to the
adoptions is required under R.C. 3107.07(A).
Probate court must consider pending parenting proceedings
{¶ 38} Under R.C. 3107.07(A), Father’s consent to the adoptions of his
children is not required if the probate court finds by clear and convincing evidence
that he “has failed without justifiable cause to provide more than de minimis contact
with” his children for at least one year immediately preceding the filing of the
adoption petitions. Stepfather—the petitioner who asserts that Father’s consent is
not required—has the burden of proving the applicability of R.C. 3107.07(A) by
clear and convincing evidence.