IN RE ADOPTION OF M.G.B.-E. ET AL.
[…] V.B.-E. (“Mother”), and Father, her ex-husband. Under R.C. 3107.06, a petition to
adopt a minor who was born to married parents may not be granted without the
written consent of both the mother and the father of the minor, unless an exception
set forth in R.C. 3107.07 applies. Stepfather’s adoption petitions state that Father’s
consent is not required because Father failed without justifiable cause to provide
more than de minimis contact with the children for at least a year immediately
preceding the filing of the adoption petitions. See R.C. 3107.07(A) (“Consent to
an adoption is not required of * * * [a] parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the
adoption petition and the court, after proper service of notice and hearing, finds by
clear and convincing evidence that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to
provide more than de minimis contact with the minor * * * for a period of at least
one year immediately preceding * * * the filing of the adoption petition”). Father
objected to the adoption petitions and disputed the applicability of the R.C.
3107.07(A) exception to the R.C. 3107.06 parental-consent requirement.
2
January Term, 2018
{¶ 4} The probate court held a hearing on the necessity of Father’s consent.