IN RE ADOPTION OF M.G.B.-E. ET AL.
[…] petitions is required.
17
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
Judgment reversed
and cause remanded.
O’CONNOR, C.J., and KENNEDY, PIETRYKOWSKI, and FISCHER, JJ., concur.
O’DONNELL, J., dissents, with an opinion joined by DEWINE, J.
MARK L. PIETRYKOWSKI, J., of the Sixth District Court of Appeals, sitting
for O’NEILL, J.
_________________
O’DONNELL, J., dissenting.
{¶ 48} Respectfully, I dissent.
{¶ 49} R.C. 3107.07(A) does not require probate courts to “consider the
existence of pending parenting matters,” majority opinion at ¶ 1.
{¶ 50} Rather, R.C. 3107.07(A) specifies that a parent of a minor is not
required to consent to an adoption if a probate court finds “by clear and convincing
evidence that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to provide more than
de minimis contact with the minor * * * for a period of at least one year immediately
preceding * * * the filing of the adoption petition.”
{¶ 51} The majority opinion, contrary to the statute, imposes a new burden
on probate courts by mandating that “a probate court must consider the existence
of pending parenting matters when determining whether an exception to the