IN RE ADOPTION OF A.C.B.
[…] complying with court-ordered child-support obligations. There are other statutes
that do this. R.C. 2919.21(B) criminalizes a parent’s failure to provide child
support as established by a court order. See State v. Pittman, 150 Ohio St.3d 113,
2016-Ohio-8314, 79 N.E.3d 531, ¶ 18. And R.C. 2705.031 authorizes contempt
actions for failure to pay child support. See Liming v. Damos, 133 Ohio St.3d 509,
2012-Ohio-4783, 979 N.E.2d 297, ¶ 16.
{¶ 54} Against this backdrop, we are asked to determine—in the context of
a situation involving court-ordered child-support payments—what R.C.
3107.07(A) means in setting forth that a parent’s consent to the adoption of a minor
child is not required when the court “finds by clear and convincing evidence that
the parent has failed without justifiable cause to * * * provide for the maintenance
and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at
least one year immediately preceding * * * the filing of the adoption petition.” In
other words, what constitutes failure and thereby necessitates the justifiable-cause
24
January Term, 2020
analysis? Although the majority makes a point of noting that A.C.B.’s father, B.D.,
did not “come close” to paying the full amount of child support he owed, majority