IN RE ADOPTION OF A.C.B.
[…] opinion.
{¶ 27} This interpretation squares with the requirements of R.C.
3107.07(A) as a whole. The statue provides that parents who fail without justifiable
cause to provide more than de minimis contact with a child for the year preceding
the adoption petition will lose the right to withhold consent to the adoption of that
child. It is more specific when addressing the provision of maintenance and
12
January Term, 2020
support. Instead of requiring the parent to have provided “more than de minimis”
maintenance and support, R.C. 3107.07(A) requires the parent to have “provide[d]
for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree.”
These requirements are logical, as contact with a child is inherently difficult to
measure objectively, while compliance with a judicial decree can easily be
measured. Moreover, while one might argue that the provisions of R.C. 3107.07(A)