In re Adoption of A.C.B. (Slip Opinion)
[…] The statue provides that parents who fail without justifiable cause to provide more than de minimis contact with a child for the year preceding the adoption petition will lose the right to withhold consent to the adoption of that child. It is more specific when addressing the provision of maintenance and 12 January Term, 2020 support. Instead of requiring the parent to have provided “more than de minimis” maintenance and support, R.C. 3107.07(A) requires the parent to have “provide[d] for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree.” These requirements are logical, as contact with a child is inherently difficult to measure objectively, while compliance with a judicial decree can easily be measured.