In re Adoption of A.C.B. (Slip Opinion)
[…] There are other statutes that do this. R.C. 2919.21(B) criminalizes a parent’s failure to provide child support as established by a court order. See State v. Pittman, 150 Ohio St.3d 113, 2016-Ohio-8314, 79 N.E.3d 531, ¶ 18. And R.C. 2705.031 authorizes contempt actions for failure to pay child support. See Liming v. Damos, 133 Ohio St.3d 509, 2012-Ohio-4783, 979 N.E.2d 297, ¶ 16. {¶ 54} Against this backdrop, we are asked to determine—in the context of a situation involving court-ordered child-support payments—what R.C. 3107.07(A) means in setting forth that a parent’s consent to the adoption of a minor child is not required when the court “finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to * * * provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding * * * the filing of the adoption petition.” In other words, what constitutes failure and thereby necessitates the justifiable-cause 24 January Term, 2020 analysis?