IN RE ADOPTION OF A.C.B.
[…] right to withhold consent. The interpretation of the concurring opinion therefore
fails to acknowledge, much less safeguard, the fundamental right of a natural parent
to the care and custody of his or her child.
{¶ 47} Second, the view of the concurring opinion fails to read R.C.
3107.07(A) as a whole and to construe its provisions together with other related
statutes. See Hulsmeyer v. Hospice of Southwest Ohio, Inc., 142 Ohio St.3d 236,
2014-Ohio-5511, 29 N.E.3d 903, ¶ 22 (the in pari materia canon of construction
may be used to interpret ambiguous statutes). R.C. 3107.07(A) provides a second
ground for denying a parent the right to withhold consent to adoption: when the
parent “fail[s] without justifiable cause to provide more than de minimis contact
with the minor * * * for a period of at least one year.” This statute protects the right
to withhold consent if the parent has more than de minimis contact while not
requiring more than a de minimis payment of child support to preserve that right.
But more importantly, R.C. 3107.07(A) was not enacted to enforce child-support
obligations.