GONZALEZ v. COCONUT KEY HOMEOWNERS ASSOC., INC.
[…] Here, the trial court’s determination of the prevailing party does not depend on the interpretation of either a statute or the parties’ agreement. Thus, we review the trial court’s determination of whether Gonzalez was the prevailing party for abuse of discretion. The exercise of the trial court’s discretion is “subject to the test of reasonableness, i.e., [it] must be supported by logic and justification for the result and founded on substantial, competent evidence.” In re Guardianship of Sapp, 868 So. 2d 687, 693 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004). In addition to the excerpt cited above, section 720.305(1) provides, “The prevailing party in any such litigation is entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees and costs.” This section specifically covers disputes that occur between homeowners and homeowner’s associations. Additionally, Gonzalez referenced multiple sections of Chapter 720, Florida Statutes, in support of her claim as stated in her complaint. Therefore, this section applies to this action.