Olson v. Pickett Downs Unit IV Homeowner's Ass'n
[…] Id. 5 In the instant case, the Association filed a multi-count complaint and sought an award of attorney’s fees for counts one, two, and four pursuant to the restrictive covenants and section 720.305(1). However, the homeowner, Olson, prevailed on each of these three counts. Under these circumstances, the “significant issues” analysis outlined in Moritz does not apply, and, consistent with Lochrane, Olson is entitled to an award of reasonable attorney’s fees incurred regarding these counts.1 Turning to the court costs, section 57.041(1), Florida Statutes (2011), provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he party recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs.” We have held that the trial court should apply a “significant issues of the entire case” analysis in determining which party is the “prevailing party” for the purpose of entitlement to costs under this statute. Granoff v. Seidle, 915 So. 2d 674, 677 (Fla. 5th DCA 2005).