Com. v. Cole, J.
[…] Appellant’s Brief, at 15 (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted). The problem with this argument is that to accept it, one would have to credit Cole’s testimony about the incident. Unfortunately for Cole, the trial court disbelieved him. Next, we consider Cole’s reliance on 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(b)(3), which provides that “[i]t is a defense to prosecution for burglary if any of the following exists at the time of the commission of the offense: … The actor is licensed or privileged to enter.” At trial, Cole, in his testimony, tried to frame and explain away this incident as a property dispute. One where he believed he had an ownership interest in the home and a right to enter. He admitted he broke in, but did so only because he did not have a key to the screen door.