Ryan v. Herzog.
[…] complaint for summary possession were retaliatory and thus barred under HRS § 521-74(a).6 In his entry into the rental agreement, are brought to the attention of the tenant and, if they work a substantial modification of the tenant’s bargain under the rental agreement, are consented to in writing by the tenant. 4 Because legal rights and duties in landlord-tenant law are role- based, it will be convenient to refer to the parties from now on mainly by reference to their legal roles rather than their surnames. 5 The Tenant filed a document titled “Answer to Complaint & Motion to Dismiss.” 6 HRS § 521-74 provides in relevant part: (a) Notwithstanding that the tenant has no written rental agreement or that it has expired, so long as the tenant continues to tender the usual rent to the landlord or proceeds to tender receipts for rent lawfully withheld, no action or proceeding to recover possession of the dwelling unit may be maintained against the tenant, nor shall the landlord otherwise cause the tenant to quit the dwelling unit involuntarily, nor demand an increase in rent from the tenant; nor decrease the services to which the tenant has 4 _***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***_ answer, the Tenant requested that the Landlord’s complaint be dismissed based on the Landlord’s acts of retaliatory eviction: 24. Defendant has been subjected to multiple instances that constitute violations of the Landlord