Ryan v. Herzog.
[…] In February 2008, Herzog emailed Ryan alleging that she had engaged in violations of the Residential Landlord- Tenant Code, Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes (HRS) chapter 521 (2006). Specifically, he alleged that she had abused her right as Landlord to access the apartment in order to harass him,1 failed to provide two days’ notice of her intent to enter the apartment,2 and obligated him to comply with substantial modifications to the rental agreement without his written consent.3 Ryan subsequently served on Herzog a 45-day notice to 1 Abuse of access is prohibited by HRS § 521-53(b)(2006), which provides that “[t]he landlord shall not abuse this right of access nor use it to harass the tenant.” 2 Failure to provide notice of intent to enter an apartment violates HRS § 521-53(b), which provides that “[e]xcept in case of emergency or where impracticable to do so, the landlord shall give the tenant at least two days notice of the landlord’s intent to enter and shall enter only during reasonable hours.” 3 Requiring a tenant to comply with substantial modifications to the rental agreement without written consent is prohibited by HRS § 521-52 (2006).