Ryan v. Herzog.
[…] HRS § 521-74(a)(2). Third, retaliatory actions are prohibited if they occur after a tenant in good faith requests repairs under HRS § 521-63 or HRS § 521-64. HRS § 521-74(a)(3). Once one of those three triggering events occurs and the tenant continues to pay rent, the landlord is prohibited from retaliating by evicting the tenant, raising the rent, or decreasing services. HRS § 521-74(a). Specifically, once one of the triggering events occurs, “no action or proceeding to recover possession of the dwelling unit may be maintained against the tenant, nor shall the landlord otherwise cause the tenant to quit the dwelling unit involuntarily, nor demand an increase in rent from the tenant; nor decrease the services to which the tenant has been entitled . . .” HRS § 521-74(a);11 see 11 The statutory provisions protecting tenants from retaliatory actions by the landlord apply “so long as the tenant continues to tender the usual rent to the landlord or proceeds to tender receipts for rent lawfully withheld . . . .” HRS § 521-74(a). 15 _***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***_ Cedillos v. Masumoto, 136 Hawaiʻi 430, 442, 363 P.3d 278, 290 (2015).