Attorney Grievance Commission v. Ross D. Hecht, Misc. Docket AG No. 97, September
[…] (“While an . . . individual’s right to practice law is suspended . . . , the individual may[]
perform any other act that is necessary to conclude the affairs of a law practice but that
does not constitute practicing law.” (Paragraph break omitted)); BOP § 10-602 (“Unless
authorized by law to practice law in the State, a person may not represent to the public, by
use of a title, including ‘lawyer’, ‘attorney at law’, or ‘counselor at law’, by description of
services, methods, or procedures, or otherwise, that the person is authorized to practice law
in the State.”); BOP § 10-606(c) (“Except as provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this
section, a person who violates any provision of this title is guilty of a misdemeanor and on
conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $1,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year
or both.”).
-2-
dishonest conduct in several instances. According to the Majority, Hecht violated MLRPC
8.1(a) in three respects—(1) by “‘knowingly and intentionally’ attempt[ing] to deceive Bar
Counsel in his submission of an affidavit to Bar Counsel”; (2) by “‘knowingly and