Attorney Grievance Commission v. Ross D. Hecht, Misc. Docket AG No. 97, September
[…] Hecht violated MLRPC 8.4(b)
by practicing law and representing the Crummitts while indefinitely suspended from the
practice of law in Maryland, thereby committing a criminal offense.1 Indeed, the Majority
concludes that “Hecht’s unauthorized practice of law reflected adversely on his honesty
and trustworthiness as an attorney.” Maj. Slip Op. at 20.
Importantly, though, Hecht’s dishonest behavior extended beyond engaging in the
unauthorized practice of law. As the Majority concludes, Hecht engaged in intentionally
1
Md. Code Ann., Bus. Occ. & Prof. (1989, 2010 Repl. Vol.) (“BOP”) § 10-601(b)(3)
(“While an . . . individual’s right to practice law is suspended . . . , the individual may[]
perform any other act that is necessary to conclude the affairs of a law practice but that
does not constitute practicing law.” (Paragraph break omitted)); BOP § 10-602 (“Unless
authorized by law to practice law in the State, a person may not represent to the public, by
use of a title, including ‘lawyer’, ‘attorney at law’, or ‘counselor at law’, by description of