IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] allow parties to specify by contract the laws and rules under which that arbitration will be
conducted. After all, “[a]rbitration under the Act is a matter of consent, not coercion, and
parties are generally free to structure their arbitration agreements as they see fit.” Volt Info.
Sci., Inc., 489 U.S. at 479, 109 S. Ct. at 1250, 103 L. Ed. 2d 488.
¶12. Based on their agreement, the parties’ intent to proceed under Mississippi law is clear,
and this Court therefore will apply the same. As a result, we continue our analysis under the
provisions in Mississippi Code Sections 11-15-101 through 143. Titled “Arbitration of
Controversies Arising from Construction Contracts and Related Agreements,” this section
of Mississippi’s Arbitration Act applies “to any agreement for the . . . engineering,
construction, erection, repair or alteration of any building, structure, fixture, . . . or any part
thereof . . . ”. Miss. Code Ann. § 11-15-101 (Rev. 2004). Because the underlying dispute
concerns the installation of a roof and a subcontract between two contractors, the laws under
this section control the discussion below.