IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] designated in the submission or the court having jurisdiction of the subject
matter of the award, the court shall, upon motion, confirm the award, unless
the same be vacated or modified, or a decision thereon be postponed, as
hereinafter provided.
Miss. Code Ann. § 11-15-21 (Rev. 2014). Mississippi Code Section 11-15-25 allows any
party to the arbitration to move to modify or correct the award “[w]here there is an evident
miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing, or
property referred to in such award . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 11-15-25(a) (Rev. 2014).
Mississippi Code Section 11-15-135 requires the court to modify or correct the arbitral award
when “[t]here is an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description
of any person, thing or property referred to in the award . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 11-15-
135(a) (Rev. 2014).
¶41. As the majority recognizes, this Court has held that:
23
We agree with the analysis and ruling of the Supreme Court of Washington,
in Thorgaard Plumbing & Heating Co. v. County of King, 71 Wash. 2d 126,