IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Yates’s motion to alter, amend, or vacate the arbitration award. During this second phase of
the hearing, the trial court allowed the parties to introduce evidence and witness testimony.
Though Caldwell’s attorneys objected on the basis of whether such evidence was on the
record during the arbitration and whether such testimony was considered by the arbitrator in
his ultimate decision, the court allowed counsel for Yates to continue with his witness
examination and evidence presentation.
1
Both Mississippi Code Sections 11-15-25(a) and 11-15-135(a) provide that award
modifications may be made if “there is an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident
mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award.” Miss.
Code Ann. §§ 11-15-25(a), 11-15-135(a) (Rev. 2004). Yates failed to cite the provisions
of the Mississippi Code construction arbitration laws under Section 11-15-101 through 143,
though any error here is harmless, as the statutes are identical.
2