IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF K.W., M.W., and A.W.
[…] allegations and provided the prosecutor with a petition for abuse and neglect to proceed
against the parents. The circuit court’s conclusion that a petition was unnecessary because
the children were in the temporary custody of their grandparents is no more sound than
concluding that a child’s temporary placement with foster parents prior to institution of an
abuse and neglect proceeding negates the need for a petition against the parents in and of
itself.
This reasoning is consistent with West Virginia Code § 49-4-605, which
outlines when DHHR efforts to terminate parental rights are required, and when they are
discretionary. In relevant part, that section provides:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the
department shall file or join in a petition or otherwise seek a
ruling in any pending proceeding to terminate parental rights:
...
(2) If a court has determined that the child is
abandoned, tortured, sexually abused, or
chronically abused[.]
****
18
(b) The department may determine not to file a petition to
terminate parental rights when:
(1) At the option of the department, the child has
been placed permanently with a relative by court
order.[12]
The circuit court was presented with ample evidence that the mother and these children
were chronically abused physically and emotionally sufficient to compel DHHR to file a
petition against the parents. Yet, it determined that a petition seeking to adjudicate their