IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF K.W., M.W., and A.W.
[…] the custody of their grandparents and adequately protected by the family court’s order,
which also prevented contact between the children and their parents.
9
In the Interest of J.L., Jr., 234 W. Va. 116, 120, 763 S.E.2d 654, 658 (2014).
10
Rules 13 and 48a provide, in relevant part, that “[s]hould the family court learn
of such allegations of child abuse and neglect during the hearing, then the family court
shall continue the hearing, subject to an appropriate temporary guardianship order, and
remove the case to the circuit court . . . .” West Virginia Code § 44-10-3, which sets forth
the requirements for appointment and termination of minor guardianships, provides that
“the court may appoint a temporary guardian for a minor upon a showing that an immediate
need exists[.]” W. Va. Code § 44-10-3(g) (2016 Repl. Vol.).
14
While the Guardian ad Litem acknowledges that the remand was technically
in error, he nonetheless argues that Rule 13 and Rule 48a arbitrarily deprive the circuit
court of any discretion to remand the case to family court when DHHR or the court