M.H. v. C.H. and B.H.
[…] We note that Rule 48a’s reference to “W. Va. Code § 49-1-3” is now incorrect. W. Va. Code § 49-1-3 was recodified in 2015 as W. Va. Code § 49-1-201. 2015 W. Va. Acts 506. With this correction, Rule 13 and Rule 48a are, in all relevant respects, mirror images of one other. 12 B. Child Abuse and Neglect The question then becomes whether the family court was confronted with a minor guardianship petition based “in whole or part” on “an allegation of child abuse and neglect as defined in W. Va. Code § 49-1-201[.]” W. Va. R. Prac. & Pro. Min. Guard. 13(a). We find that it was. Section 201 says that “‘Child abuse and neglect’ . . . means any act or omission that creates an abused child or a neglected child as those terms are defined in this section.” W. Va.