2 U.S. CHAMBER OF COMMERCE V. CITY OF SEATTLE
[…] test too loosely.” Phoebe Putney, 568 U.S. at 229.
Applying these principles to the Ordinance, we conclude
that the clear-articulation requirement has not been satisfied.
The state statutes relied upon by the City Council in enacting
the Ordinance—Revised Code of Washington sections
46.72.001, 46.72.160, 81.72.200, and 81.72.210—do not
“plainly show” that the Washington legislature
“contemplated” allowing for-hire drivers to price-fix their
compensation. Nor is such an anticompetitive result
foreseeable.
We examine the state statutes in turn. First, Revised
Code of Washington section 46.72.001 provides:
The legislature finds and declares that
privately operated for hire transportation
service is a vital part of the transportation
system within the state. Consequently, the
safety, reliability, and stability of privately
operated for hire transportation services are
U.S. CHAMBER OF COMMERCE V. CITY OF SEATTLE 23
matters of statewide importance. The
regulation of privately operated for hire
transportation services is thus an essential
governmental function. Therefore, it is the
intent of the legislature to permit political
subdivisions of the state to regulate for hire
transportation services without liability under
federal antitrust laws.
Id. 10
That the Washington state legislature “inten[ded] . . . to
permit political subdivisions of the state to regulate for hire
transportation services without liability under federal
antitrust laws,” id., is insufficient to bring the Ordinance
within the protective ambit of state-action immunity. We are
mindful of the Supreme Court’s instruction that “a State may
not confer antitrust immunity on private persons by fiat,”
Ticor Title, 504 U.S. at 633, and that a “State may not