ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] City of Seattle Ordinance 124968 was enacted under the authority of RCW 46.72.001 and RCW 81.72.200. RCW 46.72.001 provides that-privately operated for-hire transportation services are á vital part of the state’s transportation system and that regulating them to promote safety,. reliability, and stability are essential government functions. The statute specifically states that “it is the intent of the legislature to permit political subdivisions of the state to regulate for hire transportation services without liability under federal antitrust laws.”4 RCW 46.72.160 and RCW 81.72.210 authorize local regulation of for-hire vehicles and taxicabs with regards to license requirements, fees for service, routes and operations, safety and equipment requirements, and “[a]ny other requirements adopted to ensure safe and reliable for -hire vehicle transportation [or taxicab] service.” The Ordinance, by its terms, is an attempt to exercise the authority granted by these state statutes to ensure safe and reliable for-hire and taxicab transportation services within the City of Seattle.