ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] S. Motor Carriers, 471 U.S. at 64-65, 105 S.Ct. 1721.
To the extent plaintiffs are arguing that the City’s regulation is substantively defective because it exceeds the scope of the delegated authority, the argument fails as a matter of fact and law. RCW 46.72.160 expressly authorizes a wide array of municipal regulation including “[a]ny other requirement adopted to ensure safe and reliable for hire vehicle transportation service.” The Ordinance, while an admittedly novel approach to achieving the specified purposes, falls within the scope of the “other requirement” delegation from the state. In enacting the Ordinance, the City Council expressly found that: