J-S21024-18
[…] continuing and broad jurisdiction, properly entertained the petition. Having
acted within the confines of the Divorce Code, we further conclude that the
trial court’s resolution of Wife’s claim was not an abuse of discretion.
Likewise, we reject Husband’s claim that even if the trial court had
jurisdiction to review Wife’s claim, it erred in granting Wife’s petition because
-7-
J-S21024-18
it was presented to the trial court more than 30 days following the entry of
the final divorce decree. Husband’s Brief at 21-25; see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
5505. Although Section 5505 states that “a court upon notice to the parties
may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry,” Husband
fails to recognize that here, the trial court did not modify or rescind the final
divorce decree. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505 (emphasis added). Rather, the trial
court exercised its equitable powers to protect Wife’s interest in medical
benefits through the United States military.