J-A32013-17
[…] of separation and does not qualify as an actual distribution of the pension. As
such, Wife’s second argument fails.
Third, Wife claims the court “abused its discretion and misapplied the
law when it ignored the record establishing Husband’s apparent right to a
military pension and federal pension and failed to distribute those assets,
which were earned during the marriage.” Wife’s Brief at 38. She states that
both of Husband’s pensions “are defined-benefit pensions, and therefore,
should be distributed pursuant to the coverture fraction method” as set forth
in 23 Pa.C.S. § 3501(c)(2).13 Id. at 39.
____________________________________________
13 Section 3501(c)(2) provides:
(c) Defined benefit retirement plans. — Notwithstanding
subsections (a), (a.1) and (b):
…
(2) In the case of the marital portion of a defined benefit
retirement plan being distributed by means of an immediate
offset, the defined benefit plan shall be allocated between its
marital and nonmarital portions solely by use of a coverture
fraction. The denominator of the coverture fraction shall be the
number of months the employee spouse worked to earn the
accrued benefit as of a date as close to the time of trial as
reasonably possible and the numerator shall be the number of
- 26 -
J-A32013-17
A review of the record reveals the following: At the June 19, 2015,
hearing, the following exchange occurred between the trial court and
Husband:
THE COURT: Are you receiving a pension from the government at
all?
[Husband]: No, Your Honor.
THE COURT: That’s because you’re still employed; is that right?
[Husband]: I have let them know that I plan to leave. I put in
for a leave without pay.
N.T., 6/19/2015, at 40.
Thereafter, at the May 4, 2016, hearing, Husband testified he has
worked as attorney for the federal government since 1995 at various agencies.
N.T., 5/4/2016, at 58. Husband indicated he was unemployed at the time of
the hearing. Id.14 Further, at the time of his departure, he was making
____________________________________________
such months during which the parties were married and not finally
separated. The benefit to which the coverture fraction is applied
shall include all postseparation enhancements up to a date as
close to the time of trial as reasonably possible except for
enhancements arising from postseparation monetary
contributions made by the employee spouse, including the gain or
loss on such contributions
23 Pa.C.S. § 3501.
14 Husband testified his unemployment was the result of the following:
“Because I thought it was best to be at home for my son after Children and
Youth came to the home, because I believe that I began to suffer the effects