Joseph S Melnychenko v. Carrington Mortgage Services LLC
[…] Quinto v Cross & Peters Co, 451 Mich 358, 362; 547 NW2d 314 (1996). The burden then shifts to the opposing party to establish by evidentiary materials that a genuine issue of disputed fact exists. Id. After considering the documentary evidence submitted in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, the court -2- determines whether a genuine issue of material fact exists to warrant a trial. Walsh v Taylor, 263 Mich App 618, 621; 689 NW2d 506 (2004). Foreclosure by advertisement is governed by MCL 600.3201 et seq. MCL 600.3208 provides: Notice that the mortgage will be foreclosed by a sale of the mortgaged premises, or some part of them, shall be given by publishing the same for 4 successive weeks at least once in each week, in a newspaper published in the county where the premises included in the mortgage and intended to be sold, or some part of them, are situated. . . . In every case within 15 days after the first publication of the notice, a true copy shall be posted in a conspicuous place upon any part of the premises described in the notice. Plaintiff argues that a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether defendant posted the requisite notice on the premises.