Joseph S Melnychenko v. Carrington Mortgage Services LLC
[…] that he executed was recorded at the register of deeds as set forth under MCL 600.3256(1)(c), which is “presumptive evidence of the facts therein contained,” MCL 600.3264. In other words, that affidavit was presumptive evidence that defendant complied with the posted-notice requirement set forth in MCL 600.3208. In support of his claim that defendant failed to comply with the posted-notice requirement, plaintiff presented his affidavit averring that “he never received a true posted copy of the Notice that the mortgage would be foreclosed by a sale of the mortgaged premises pursuant to MCLA 600.3208.” First, MCL 600.3208 does not require that the defaulting party receive “a true posted copy” of the notice; rather, the statute states: “a true copy shall be posted in a conspicuous place upon any part of the premises described in the notice.” Second, as this Court explained in Cheff v Edwards, 203 Mich App 557, 560-561; 513 NW2d 439 (1994), personal notice or service is not required by MCL 600.3208. “[P]ublication in a newspaper for four consecutive weeks and a posting of the foreclosure notice on the premises is all that is