Com. v. Tressler, L.
[…] Here, the PBA evidence tends to make it less probable that Victim died as the result of an accident or mistake. It similarly tends to make it more probable that Appellee acted intentionally when she stabbed Victim. Moreover, the trial court’s limited focus on the specific intent to kill was misplaced. Appellee was not charged solely with first-degree murder; she was charged with a more general provision, criminal homicide, 18 Pa.C.S. § 2501(a). “A person is guilty of criminal homicide if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently causes the death of another human being.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2501(a). As noted previously, we are cognizant that the trial court limited its ruling on the PBA evidence to the Commonwealth’s case-in-chief, which suggests that the trial court is willing to reconsider its ruling depending on the nature of the defense presented at trial.