J-A25043-17
[…] diagnosis of PTSD or impulsivity issues affected the “cognitive functions” of
his brain, nor does our review of Dr. Dattilio’s evaluation provide any insight
on this issue. See Motion for Post Conviction Collateral Relief, 9/24/2015, at
Exhibit A, Psychological Evaluation of Cruz. Therefore, Dr. Datillio’s testimony
and Cruz’s psychiatric records would not have been admissible to negate the
element of specific intent to kill.
Nevertheless, Cruz also argues the psychiatric evidence would have
been relevant to support a charge of voluntary manslaughter pursuant to 18
Pa.C.S. § 2503,7 in that he either acted under a heat of passion pursuant to
____________________________________________
7 Section 2503 provides, in relevant part:
(a) General rule.--A person who kills an individual without lawful
justification commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the
killing he is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting
from serious provocation by:
- 14 -
J-A25043-17
subsection (a), or he acted in self-defense, albeit unreasonably, pursuant to
subsection (b). See Cruz’s Brief at 17-23. See also 18 Pa.C.S. § 505(b).
We disagree.
This Court has recognized that evidence a defendant suffered from PTSD