Washington State
[…] Jacobson’s intent to commit the crime of first degree child rape. Therefore, substantial evidence
supports Jacobson’s conviction for attempted first degree rape of a child.
B. Attempted Commercial Sexual Abuse of a Minor
Jacobson also argues that insufficient evidence supports his conviction for attempted
commercial sexual abuse of a minor. Jacobson contends that sufficient evidence does not
support each alternative means of committing attempted commercial sexual abuse of a minor and
that there was no evidence that a “fee” was at issue. Br. of Appellant at 52. We disagree.
Former RCW 9.68A.100 provides:
(1) a person is guilty of commercial sexual abuse of a minor if:
(a) He or she pays a fee to a minor or a third person as compensation for a
minor having engaged in sexual conduct with him or her;
(b) He or she pays or agrees to pay a fee to a minor or a third person pursuant
to an understanding that in return therefore such minor will engage in sexual
conduct with him or her; or
(c) He or she solicits, offers, or requests to engage in sexual conduct with a
minor in return for a fee.
To prove that a defendant attempted to commit a crime, the State must show beyond a
reasonable doubt that “with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a
substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” RCW 9A.28.020(1). As a result, to