juror to find entrapment by a preponderance of the evidence, citing State v. Trujillo, 75
[…] Arbogast from presenting evidence of his lack of criminal predisposition, and (4) whether
Mr. Arbogast’s evidence was sufficient to entitle him to instruction.
We begin with an introduction of Washington’s law of entrapment and the
standard by which we review a trial court’s refusal to instruct on an affirmative defense.
I. LAW OF ENTRAPMENT AND STANDARD OF REVIEW
Washington courts have “long recognized” the existence of the common law
defense of entrapment. State v. Lively, 130 Wn.2d 1, 9, 921 P.2d 1035 (1996). In 1975,
the legislature codified the common law definition of entrapment. Id. RCW 9A.16.070
provides:
(1) In any prosecution for a crime, it is a defense that:
(a) The criminal design originated in the mind of law enforcement
officials, or any person acting under their direction, and
(b) The actor was lured or induced to commit a crime which the
actor had not otherwise intended to commit.
(2) The defense of entrapment is not established by a showing only
that law enforcement officials merely afforded the actor an opportunity to
commit a crime.
The statute restates the subjective test of entrapment applied by federal and
Washington state courts, which focuses on the issue of whether the defendant was
predisposed to commit the crime rather than on the conduct of the State to induce or
entice the defendant.