Washington State
[…] 4
No. 50059-1-II
responsibility . . . . This notice and finding shall relate to the support debt accrued and/or
accruing under this chapter and/or RCW 26.16.205, including periodic payments to be
made in the future.
RCW 74.20A.059(1)(a) states that the Department has the authority to establish child support so
long as the Department order has “not been superseded by a superior court order.” The ALJ also
noted that WAC 388-14A-3320(6)(c) authorizes the Department to determine “the amount of
monthly support as a fixed dollar amount,” and further cited RCW 26.23.110(1)(a), which allows
the Department to act where a support order “[d]oes not state the current and future support
obligation as a fixed dollar amount.”
The ALJ concluded that because the superior court order did not address a time period
after February 28, 2016, the Department had the authority under RCW 74.20A.055 and RCW
74.20A.059 to determine the amount of day care expense arrearages William owed from March
2016 forward.