In re MARRIAGE OF GREG KAVCHAK, ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] On October 23, 2017, petitioner filed a
notice of appeal.
¶ 60 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 61 On appeal, petitioner raises two issues. First, he argues that the relocation order is
against the manifest weight of the evidence. Second, he argues that the trial court erred in sua
sponte ordering that S.K. be enrolled at Westchester. We address each contention in turn.
- 25 -
2018 IL App (2d) 170853
¶ 62 A. Relocation Order
¶ 63 Prior to 2016, section 609 of the Act (750 ILCS 5/609 (West 2014)) governed the
“removal” (now relocation) of a child from Illinois. Section 609 provided that a court may grant
leave to remove a child “whenever such approval is in the best interests of such child or
children.” 750 ILCS 5/609 (West 2014); see P.D., 2017 IL App (2d) 170355, ¶ 15. Although
section 609 was silent regarding the factors a trial court should consider in making this best-
interest determination, the supreme court developed various factors through case law. See